16-19 EFA funding for single quals in 13/14

Home Forums Data issues 16-19 EFA funding for single quals in 13/14

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Tony Braithwaite 7 years, 2 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • Anonymous

    Hi

    Can anyone confirm if it will be OK to claim funding for a 16-18 yr old studying a single GCSE qualification in 13-14 – and whether their funding eligibility would change for a GCSE re-sit ?

    Paragraph 40 of the EFA Funding Regulations (version 2) states that a learning programme can consist of ‘one or more learning aims’ so I hope we are interpretting this correctly but would welcome any feedback from providers with a larger 16-18yr old cohort than we currently have.

     
    #1600

    Tony Braithwaite
    Participant

    I don’t see why not. The re-take question is more tricky, unless it’s English or Maths in whihc case keep taking until they achieve a C or better. They will count as a part timer so are presuably going to be in employment – is the GCSE going to be the “with training bit”?

     
    #1601
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.