Minimum Duration for Apprenticeship using Standard?

Feconnect has been replaced by ESFA communities.

Feconnect is read only and it is not possible to create or reply to topics or posts. To search feconnect we suggest you use site specific searches. ESFA Communities is now live. Feconnect users will need to create a new ESFA communities account to post, reply or subscribe for email alerts.



Home Forums Data issues Minimum Duration for Apprenticeship using Standard?

This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  davej 3 years, 11 months ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • AndrewCPL
    Spectator

    In the new apprenticeship funding rules – version 3 – rule P119 – it states end-point assessment can only be taken after the minimum duration has been completed and that the minimum duration is 372 days – and – rule 28.1 – apprentice must have a contract of employment long enough for them to complete their apprenticeship successfully. Is therefore the minimum duration for an apprenticeship is 53 weeks and 1 day regardless of what the Standard may say or is it even possible to complete the apprenticeship within the 372 day time frame?

    What about arranging for the end point assessment and the apprentice actually taking the end point assessment? in reality EPO’s are going to have waiting times and will not be able to always be there to deliver an assessment on demand at the exact time the employer and training provider want.

    Is it allowed to put the apprentice through the “Gateway” say in month 10 or 11 allowing time to arrange an end point assessment as near as possible to the end date of their employment contract – or does the apprentice have to wait until 372 days before being put through the “gateway” stage?

    It may seem pedantic to be asking these questions but we work with several employers who for budgetary reasons find it hard to issue contracts of employment to apprentices that are longer than 364 days – and they are good employers who usually keep the apprentices on not just looking for cheap labour – it is just the way their business works – any help with this issue very much appreciated.

     
    • This topic was modified 3 years, 11 months ago by  AndrewCPL.
    #159207

    Martin West
    Spectator

    Hi Andrew,
    The ILR specification require for the planned end date that:
    For apprenticeship standards, ‘the Learning planned end date must include both the training and end point assessment period’.
    And for the Learning actual end date:
    For apprenticeship standards with a Completion status of ‘complete’ (code 2), the Learning actual end date for the programme aim is the date that the learner completed all the learning activities for the apprenticeship. This includes both the training and end point assessment activities.
    It is thought that the minimum of 372 days relates to the Programme aim for standards with a minimum duration of 1 year to allow time for the end point assessment to be completed, you may need to set this longer than this if you expect the assessment process to take longer than a week in order to set a realistic date to ensure that timely achievement is possible.
    In the standards I have checked the gateway point must be after the duration specified and would not be less than 1 year.

    As the minimum duration for the programme cannot be less than 372 days the Apprentices will require a contract of employment that as a minimum meets this requirement.

    HTH

     
    #159575

    AndrewCPL
    Spectator

    Dear Martin – thanks so much for your reply – very useful

     
    #159678

    davej
    Spectator

    In the example contract between training provider and employer produced by AELP, one of the clauses re employer responsibilities states:

    13.1 The Employer shall:
    13.1.1 enter into an Apprenticeship Agreement with each Apprentice for:
    (a) a fixed term of at least 372 days for at least 30 hours per week; or
    (b) fewer than 30 hours per week (or an unspecified number of hours) but for an extended duration in accordance with the ESFA Rules;

     
    #159874
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.