Retaining Enrolment Documentation

Feconnect has been replaced by ESFA communities.

Feconnect is read only and it is not possible to create or reply to topics or posts. To search feconnect we suggest you use site specific searches. ESFA Communities is now live. Feconnect users will need to create a new ESFA communities account to post, reply or subscribe for email alerts.



Home Forums Data issues Retaining Enrolment Documentation

This topic contains 5 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  David Neal 7 years, 6 months ago.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • Anonymous

    Hi there

    Can anyone tell me how long we should keep learner enrolment and achievement evidence? I have always been told 5 years but cannot find the definitive guidance on this?

    Regards
    Chris

     
    #1643

    louisegambling
    Spectator

    Hi Chris, It’s 7 years for government funding guidelines except in the case of ESF provision which I believe should be retained for 10 years.

    Kind regards,

    Louise

     
    #1644

    Anonymous

    Anyone know where the specific guidance is on this?

     
    #1647

    Martin West
    Spectator

    Hi,
    It is in the Contract of service section 27 as per the following:

    27 Retention of Documents
    27.1 THE CONTRACTOR and its sub-contractors shall maintain original invoices; management information returns and all other documents necessary to verify the services provided by itself or by its sub-contractors in relation to this Contract for 6 years from the end of the financial year in which the last payment is made using monies from the European Social Fund, or where any payments made under this Contract for the Services have been used as match-funding for a European Social Fund Co-Financing Project. THE CONTRACTOR will be required to retain documents until 31 December 2022. Any changes to this date will be notified in writing from THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE.

     
    #1648

    Anonymous

    Thanks Louise and Martin!

     
    #1649

    David Neal
    Spectator

    Don’t miss the reference to ESF Match Funding. The SFA use Apprenticeship and Workplace (what we are used to calling “ER”) provision for match funding.

    We have been required to show evidence on the old “Train to Gain” going back to 09/10 for a recent ESF Article 13 audit.

     
    #1684
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.