RPL as it applies to apprenticeship standards

Feconnect has been replaced by ESFA communities.

Feconnect is read only and it is not possible to create or reply to topics or posts. To search feconnect we suggest you use site specific searches. ESFA Communities is now live. Feconnect users will need to create a new ESFA communities account to post, reply or subscribe for email alerts.



Home Forums Data issues RPL as it applies to apprenticeship standards

Tagged: ,

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Cris Hale 3 years, 11 months ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • Cris Hale
    Spectator

    Hi all,

    I assume RPL still applies? How should it be assessed? I’m not particularly familiar with the standards’ content – that’s not my area – but I do check RPL. I understand standards are assessed against a series of criteria – are they similar to the units the diplomas were made up of? I suppose what I really need is the learning outcomes for the standards – are they part of the standards or are they found somewhere else?

    Thanks for any help,

    Cris

     
    #155753

    Martin West
    Spectator

    Hi Cris,
    From the Funding rules:
    156.1. You must account for prior learning when agreeing a price with the employer. You must reduce the content, and price, where the individual has prior learning necessary to achieve the apprenticeship. Funds must not be used to pay for skills already attained by the apprentice. You must document how you have assessed the individual’s prior learning and include this in the evidence pack (paragraphs 207 to 217).
    HTH

     
    #156056

    Cris Hale
    Spectator

    Hi Martin,

    Many thanks, that clears it up. I guess this means we’ll need to agree a price after enrolment or find out what the learner has done previously beforehand. How awkward.

    Thanks,

    Cris

     
    #157654
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.