darrenvidler

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 25 posts - 1 through 25 (of 101 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • darrenvidler
    Participant

    Ours went from just over 30 to over 500 this month. Again, similar issues with split rows and an inability to filter properly.

     
    in reply to: FRM 12 #377799

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    I’m hoping to see an update on this sometime soon. We’re now 3 months from the end of the current funding year with no visibility of even a draft of next year’s rules.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: 2019-20 Funding Rules – Release Date #366858

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi RAC,

    We’ve found it best to deal with the EPAOs directly on this question. The key is to ensure that the apprentice is recorded as funding model 99 on the ILR so that the ESFA have visibility.

    There is guidance for EPAOs available: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/718708/Guide_for_End-point_Assessment_Organisations_who_need_to_make_offline_requests_for_apprenticeship_certificates.pdf

    Maybe worth a read.

    Darren

     

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi Ivor,

    It is the apps indicative earnings report for FM36.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: FM36 Main Occupancy Report Equivalent? #363208

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi Allison,

    1. We have a company who pay a small amount of levy that will cover 1 apprentice but they would like to take on 2 , will they pay 10% or 5% as everything we are reading is saying just SME’s (5% reduction) It depends on when the apprentice started. If they started pre-1st April then the employer contribution would be 10%.

    2. If SME starts apprentice pre 1st April 2019 and in the prior financial year paid 10% co-investment contribution on a 4 year apprenticeship for the remaining 3 years will this be reduced to 5% ? no, it would remain at 10%

     
    in reply to: 10% or 5% ? #363077

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    You wouldn’t be adding people to the digital account with a value of zero – as you say, 20% of the funding is outstanding until the apprentice achieves so i would have thought that the digital account would need to reflect 20% of the overall apprenticeship price.

     

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    One additional issue is now having a lack of confidence that the rest of the document is right – as they haven’t released a change list with the document i ASSUME that they have only updated paragraph 69 but i’m going to have to do a line by line comparison to be absolutely sure nothing else has been snuck in…

     
    • This reply was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by  darrenvidler.
    in reply to: Changes to 20% OJT requirement #361664

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Thanks Ruth, good idea.

     

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    I’d recommend both Solvendis and KPMG having worked with both.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: External audit of processes for subcontracting purposes #338324

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi Catherine,

    Are you able to confirm this is now live? Also, is there a video being created in line with the ones currently available on Youtube? We’ve had queries from employers on how this functionality will work and it is difficult to describe without having seen it (as a provider).

    Darren

     

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Has anyone seen confirmation form the Agency in relation to this?

    Darren

     
    in reply to: R14 Open #298703

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi Ektaa,

    No, afraid not. We logged with the service desk yesterday as well.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: Dlock_04 and Dlock_06 #298688

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi,

    Also experienced this – no identifiable differences between the digital account and our ILR data.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: Dlock_04 and Dlock_06 #298498

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi,

    As long as it isn’t R14 you can, in theory, submit the following month.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: Missed Claims #298496

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi Taylor,

    The employer can amend the stop date but only to an earlier date than the one they have entered. If the date needs to be moved to a later date they will need to contact the manage apprentices helpdesk.

    Kind regards,

    Darren

     
    in reply to: DAS Stop dates #298254

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Morning Ben,

    We submitted ours at approximately 7pm yesterday evening and it processed 30 minutes ago…

    Darren

     
    in reply to: 1718 ILR still in the queue #298196

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Answered my question but then it was slightly different to the above. I agree with others that this guidance has come late and, even with the guidance in the provider support manual, remains open to interpretation.

    Given recent changes to data that have introduced other DLOCKS we weren’t expecting I think earlier comms from the agency would have been welcomed by the sector.

    R14 is always a good challenge but any more variables and my greying hair is likely to start falling out…

     

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Thanks Taylor,

    Yes, I’d reviewed the guidance – I guess my query is more whether the certificate can be counted as an iGCSE or not. I can’t find any guidance either way as Cambridge International appear to have changed the naming convention for their qualifications.

    Thanks,

    Darren

     

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    I took part in one of the research sessions with the ESFA last week – there were a couple of different options but, at present, not one to download the data and make it reportable. The proposed solutions do look like they will be of use and the key thing is that we won’t need to go into every learner individually to gather the information, they’re looking at a separate screen with a complete list.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: DAS Agreement Identifier #280677

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi Craig,

    Digital signatures can be used however i would advise obtaining approval from your ESFA relationship manager (if you have one). As the rules tend to be a bit “grey” on digital solutions we look to get most things approved to ensure minimal risk when we are inspected.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: Digital Employer Contracts #268991

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi Lisa,

    We asked the same question and the helpdesk confirmed it was a valid exemption despite not being listed on the addendum shared last year. We’ve now been advised the confirmation was incorrect – we’ve escalated to the policy team through our EPA organisation and are awaiting a final decision.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: IGCSE English Exemption #268989

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi Simon,

    We use echosign through Adobe.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: Digital Signatures #241404

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Hi,

    We ask for a passport/birth certificate and NI number. If the birth certificate is provided we will ask for a supporting photographic document such as a driving license.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: Identification debate #241400

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    Thanks Martin

     
    in reply to: PDSAT – 17/18 sampling #241397

    darrenvidler
    Participant

    I attended a webinar on this yesterday which suggested the following:

    – funds are gifted for a specific cohort therefore a standard will have to be applied
    – providers will liaise with the employer who receives the funds, not the gifting employer
    – employer providers cannot send funds to an employer and then do the delivery too
    – incentives will be payable to the receiving employer, not the gifting employer
    – funds transferred to another employer will not be returned if the cohort doesn’t complete, they will go into the apprenticeships funding pot
    – a receiving employer cannot transfer those funds to another employer
    – employers cannot send and receive funds at the same time

    Updated ESFA guidance is expected by the end of March. Hope this is of some use.

    Darren

     
    in reply to: Transferring Apprenticeship Service Funds #241388
Viewing 25 posts - 1 through 25 (of 101 total)