jessicar

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 25 posts - 1 through 25 (of 183 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • jessicar
    Participant

    Thanks for this Ruth

     
    in reply to: Levy payer taken over by new Levy Employer #420297

    jessicar
    Participant

    @Ruth CJ
    Surely it would just be like any change of employer, negotiate a new price taking into account prior learning and record a TNP 03?

    Seems that the ESFA have made one decision to clarify a point, but not considered all the other paragraphs of the funding rules where this also is relevant. Guessing it may be a while before they update provider support manual/apprenticeship technical guidance to answer all of our queries!

     
    in reply to: Gap in Change of Employer #419681

    jessicar
    Participant

    The ESFA forwarded my query onto the Apprenticeship Service Helpdesk and it related to the funding rules, and wasn’t a technical query.

     
    • This reply was modified 1 week ago by  jessicar.
    in reply to: Gap in Change of Employer #419655

    jessicar
    Participant

    Are queries now relating to Apprenticeship funding rules being directed to the Manage Apprenticeships help desk now?

    I sent something into top the usual ESFA help desk about OTJ hours, only for it to be forwarded to the Apprenticeship Service Help desk (which is better anyway as at least they update you on your ticket via email).

    Not sure if it was a one off, or if this is now where we should be sending Apprenticeship related queries?

     
    in reply to: Gap in Change of Employer #419649

    jessicar
    Participant

    HI Ruth,

    Just amended my post from above:
    Can we still record the new apprenticeship enrolment as a restart as per para 453 of provider support manual (where its recorded as a withdrawal rather than break)? Means we don’t have to do a min duration of a year if so.

    Any thoughts?

     
    in reply to: Gap in Change of Employer #419519

    jessicar
    Participant

    @kate if there was a gap of 15 days think we would do something along the lines of

    Apprentice loses job
    Apprenticeship enrolment – recorded as break in learning
    Create a non funded enrolment – to start on their next attendance after losing employment – mainly used to record register marks and to ensure not generating apprenticeship funding if this crosses over a month end.

    Apprentice finds new job (on 15th day)
    Apprenticeship enrolment – open up a new enrolment
    Non funded enrolment – close off with an Actual end date of their last attendance before starting new employment.

    We allow apprentices to carry on attending classes until new employment is sought (up to a certain point), so from their point of view nothing really changes, but from our point of view we turn on and off the apprenticeship funding to line up with their employment status.

     
    in reply to: Gap in Change of Employer #419510

    jessicar
    Participant

    Great news. They ve obviously kept this close to their chests as at the apprenticeship audit conferences in December, this wasn’t even mentioned.

    So if an apprentice loses job, we record as a break in learning
    On the 32nd day we find new employment, so guessing we have to unpick the break in learning and change to a withdrawal?

    Can we still record the new apprenticeship enrolment as a restart as per para 453 of provider support manual (where its recorded as a withdrawal rather than break)? Means we don’t have to do a min duration of a year if so.

     
    • This reply was modified 1 week ago by  jessicar.
    in reply to: Gap in Change of Employer #419502

    jessicar
    Participant

    Some are some aren’t so much, and are where you just need to hold appropriate evidence.

    The user guide published on here will tell you how to action each report: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/esfa-financial-assurance-monitoring-the-funding-rules

    …just hasn’t been published yet for 1920.

     
    in reply to: FRM Reports – definite data errors? #416446

    jessicar
    Participant

    @Jon

    Do they include data up to R04 or R03 only?

    Not expecting anything relating to R04 until after their quality assurance date of 17/12/19 and certainly wasn’t expecting anything to be uploaded to the Hub! What time and date were they uploaded?

     
    in reply to: BI TOOLS RO4 #415912

    jessicar
    Participant

    The old hub has been decommissioned.

    At a guess on SLD in the Reports-History section. No communication has been released as of yet don’t think, but surely they will announce it in either the ESFA Update/Inform newsletter.

     
    in reply to: BI TOOLS RO4 #415900

    jessicar
    Participant

    They are not actually listed as an issue in a DSAT report from memory, but auditors use one of the listing reports to highlight students in this scenario – its a trick they have up their sleeve that some maybe not all may use.

    Agree – not always easy to find. Suppose you just have to rely on the 16-19 summary report and your own internal checks.

     
    in reply to: FM25 learners over 19 #414836

    jessicar
    Participant

    Its slow, but no where near as slow as R14 – maybe 30 mins?

    Taking a while to upload the file in the first place, but when you submit it afetr seeing the rule violations, seems to go through pretty quick.

     
    in reply to: R04 Submit Learner Data #414818

    jessicar
    Participant

    Also this funding rule from main providers document:

    P23 You must be satisfied that the employer is providing the apprentice with appropriate
    support and supervision to carry out their job role and their apprenticeship.

     
    in reply to: Unsupervised Apprentice #414816

    jessicar
    Participant

    My view is you are at fault as 19 year old with a 19/20 start date should be FM35 and can only be fully funded if they do not have a full level 3 qual – its an issue they look for at audit in your DSATs to try and catch you out.

    From memory, think its not a rule violation due to A Levels ie you could start AS at 18, A level at 19, but would still be FM25 funded due to it being an A Level 2 year programme, even though the dates seem to contradict this.

     
    in reply to: FM25 learners over 19 #414812

    jessicar
    Participant

    Breaks in learning can only be used in the following circumstances.

    “When the apprentice takes a period of leave from their work, for reasons such as
    medical treatment, maternity or paternity leave, this will be a break in the training
    they are to receive (a break in learning).”

    so you cannot use a break. Why are you wanting to use one?

    Surely they are unable to pass the apprenticeship without clinical experience?

     
    in reply to: Degree Apprenticeship BIL Query #414520

    jessicar
    Participant

    On a related issue I’ve also asked if there is anyway to download the DAS records as a csv file as that would have made it so much easier to send them back the data they wanted.

    Why oh why oh why cannot they provide us with this feature?! They managed it for the Agreement IDS but not for the data which actually need to interrogate when resolving DLOCK errors.

    I am always wanting to check ILR vs DAS, but have to do it via the Data Mismatch report, which can be a pain trying to connect all the data together in a format useful and readable to other departments.

     
    in reply to: Data Match Report #414514

    jessicar
    Participant

    Thanks Ruth – thats what i was getting at

     
    in reply to: Devolved area – Funding #414303

    jessicar
    Participant

    Hi Martin, Query relateds to SOF/non funded and not postcode

    Have a student in a devolved area, studying with ourselves who are not in a devolved area or have access to the funding in a devolved area, same as OP.

    Why do you suggest to record SOF as 113 (over recording it as non funded) when OP does not have an allocation for WECA?

     
    • This reply was modified 1 month, 2 weeks ago by  jessicar.
    in reply to: Devolved area – Funding #414245

    jessicar
    Participant

    Whats the advantage of recording SOF as 113 when you getting no money either way (unless you ask the devolved area for it)?

     
    in reply to: Devolved area – Funding #414227

    jessicar
    Participant

    There should be 2 reports when you submit to SLD. The summary is just that – the number of students in error, whereas the Rule Violations Report will list learners in error.

     
    in reply to: New Rule violation summary report #413208

    jessicar
    Participant

    @Ruth Its in the ERN User guide about using the ERN of the site

     
    in reply to: Employer Ref Numbers..? #412939

    jessicar
    Participant

    P311 is where is says it, just not in the words you want:
    Eligible if a EEA citizen (aka UK) AND have lived here for 3 years, therefore not automatically eligible.

    By reading the funding rules often enough, you learnt to read between the lines, which is a concept non funding staff find difficult to understand.

     
    in reply to: Apprenticeship Eligibility #411253

    jessicar
    Participant

    You can return all your learners for the academic year in the HUB and therefore see your position for the full year – you just need to ensure you extract them all from your MI system in your xml file

     
    in reply to: FIS – Sorry there is a problem #411224

    jessicar
    Participant

    What R14 reports are you referring to? The Hub should contain all the same reports as FIS generates.

     
    in reply to: FIS – Sorry there is a problem #411210

    jessicar
    Participant

    How were these learners coded at R14? Withdrawn?

     
    in reply to: R04 adjustment for incorrect Clawbacks #411207
Viewing 25 posts - 1 through 25 (of 183 total)