KateW

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 17 posts - 26 through 42 (of 42 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • KateW
    Participant

    Hi Martin,

    Where is the summary of main changes located? I cant seem to find it!

    Friday brain!

     
    in reply to: Funding rules 18/19 #244553

    KateW
    Participant

    Steve you always make me feel reassured when you comment – glad to see that i’m on the same page as you with interpretation of the rules.

    Even if it does seem very bizarre!

     
    in reply to: Level 2 Eligibility #240955

    KateW
    Participant

    As far as I am aware it is still a requirement.

    Kate

     
    in reply to: Subcontractor Audit #227979

    KateW
    Participant

    I would think that as the learner told you at the start that they were exempt, and this was then confirmed later on, that all funding should be repaid.

    The funding rules state the below:

    P217. If an apprentice self-declares prior attainment, you must check this in the personal
    learning record (PLR) and query any contradictory information with the apprentice. The
    PLR will not necessarily override the apprentice’s self-declaration.

     
    in reply to: FS Senario…? #226310

    KateW
    Participant

    Bump – please help!

     
    in reply to: BI Tools Reports R03 #217020

    KateW
    Participant

    I wasn’t expecting reports for R14 because we wouldn’t be able to make amendments to last years data now hard close has been completed.

    The next reports I think we will get will be R3 17/18.

    Kind regards,
    Kate

     
    in reply to: Funding Rules Monitoring Report – R14. #211518

    KateW
    Participant

    Hi Beverley,

    When I queried it with the data service (regarding higher apprenticeships where the framework does not mandate) they told me:

    ‘It is a mandatory requirement for a learner to have a functional skill at level 2 or above, even for the higher apprenticeship if they do not already hold a level 2 they will need to complete this’

    and

    ‘I can confirm that the advice given is correct as the funding rules dictate that they will need to study up to the level 2 functional skills, if they have any queries regarding this refer them to the service Desk’

    Kind regards,
    Kate

     
    in reply to: FRM11 – English & Maths within an Apprenticeship #210893

    KateW
    Participant

    I don’t think 17/18 are available yet Sarah.

    I think these are due at the end of P3.

    Kind regards,
    Kate

     
    in reply to: BI Tools from the HUB #209333

    KateW
    Participant

    Hi Martin,

    Are the rules the same for 24+?

    Thank you so much for your help!

    Kind regards,
    Kate

     
    in reply to: AEB Unemployed learner funding #194393

    KateW
    Participant

    I would say anything the learner has agreed to should be given to them too to refer back.
    The same with any employer agreements.

    I’m not sure this is a rule but I would say definitely good practice and could avoid any disputes in the future.

     
    in reply to: Learner Agreements #194375

    KateW
    Participant

    Hi Martin,

    I have read this but I think i’m over complicating it! My interpretation is below:

    19 – 23 year olds

    • Where a learner has not already obtained a full level 2 qualification they are 1. fully funded to do their first full level 2 from the legal entitlements list or
    2. Fully funded to do learning to progress to level 2 but this must be either Entry or L1 from the local flexibility list

    • Where learners have already achieved a first full Level 2 qualification then they are fully funded for all learning aims up to and including level 2.

    24+ year olds

    • Fully fundable for all qualifications

    The funding rules go on to state:

    141. Individuals who have already achieved at level 2, or above, eligible for funding, must undertake any further level 2 qualifications only from local flexibility (not from legal entitlement) available on the Hub.

    Therefore I am assuming that if a learner has already achieved a full level 2 qualification which is already on the legal entitlement list, they are only eligible to undertake further level 2 qualifications from local flexibility.

    Am I on the right lines there?

    Kind regards,
    Kate

     
    in reply to: AEB Unemployed learner funding #194368

    KateW
    Participant

    Hi Dave,

    This is what I thought, I’m glad to see i’m on the right lines!

    And am I right in saying that the level 1 qualifications they take have to be from local flexibility?

    Kind regards,
    Kate

     
    in reply to: AEB Unemployed learner funding #194362

    KateW
    Participant

    Hi Michael,

    I read it as all apprenticeships must still be a year, even if the learner has RPL.

    You still have to reduce funding where there is prior knowledge but the duration can not be less than a year.

    Kind regards,
    Kate

     
    in reply to: Minimum Duration #194354

    KateW
    Participant

    It isn’t helpful when the new SASE transferable skills document says:
    ‘Please note that Higher Apprenticeships no longer have English and Maths qualifications as mandatory requirements’

    I wish they would tie everything up so that all the guidance is the same!

     
    in reply to: FRM11 – English & Maths within an Apprenticeship #193581

    KateW
    Participant

    To add fuel to the fire they have also mandated that functional skills is completed for higher apprenticeships, even where the framework doesn’t require it!

     
    in reply to: FRM11 – English & Maths within an Apprenticeship #193564

    KateW
    Participant

    Thanks Steve, you’re helping a lot!

    I’ve checked the AEB webinar that the SFA held, and there is a statement on there that says:
    ‘*From 1 August 2017, learners aged 19 to 23 progressing to their first full Level 2, can only undertake learning at Entry and Level 1 from local flexibility ‘

    I read this as if they don’t have a level 2 prior knowledge they couldn’t start a Level 2 without doing entry level or level one first. But is what they are saying that they have to do full level two qual to be eligible for the full funding (e.g. an NVQ) ?

     
    in reply to: AEB funding #191531

    KateW
    Participant

    Thanks Steve.

    I ask because I’ve just been told by a friend that the eligibility for unemployed learners has changed and they are not always automatically fully funded for L2 qualifications.

    She said it depends on their PLR and if they already have a level 2 then they can be fully funded for a level 2, but if not then they must do a entry level qual / level 1 qual from local flexibility instead.

    Does this ring a bell with you? I’m reading the guidance but I think I’m going guidance blind!

     
    in reply to: AEB funding #191512
Viewing 17 posts - 26 through 42 (of 42 total)