Laura ESFA

Forum Replies Created

Viewing 25 posts - 1 through 25 (of 52 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Hi all,

    I have received the following from the Apprenticeship Service:

    “We have listened to feedback from providers requesting more visibility of the employer and provider journeys in the Apprenticeship Service, and have plans to share this with you during our next webinar on the 27th February, and at the upcoming provider roadshows”

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    HI all,

    Do feel free to provide any feedback or ask any questions on the new contract framework. Our subject matter experts will be on hand for today and tomorrow to address your queries.

    Thanks

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Hi Martin,

    Just to reassure you that we are looking into this issue for you and will post a response as soon as it comes through.

    Thanks,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    HI all,

    I have been asked to share the following:

    Thank you for your support over the last year in the development our online ILR specification. As you may be aware in order to meet GDS standards and expectations we have produced the ILR as online content. This has many benefits over the previously published PDF. As this content is contained within a database, we will be inviting software writers in due course to directly pull what data they need from the specification in order to meet the demand for products from their clients. By providing us feedback we can help facilitate this.

    We will be shortly publishing documentation explaining how to use the site offline via use of a workstation or mobile device, and how to print your own PDF of the specification. In addition on the Appendices page we have produced the facility to list all the fields via its individual funding stream. This is something that we have taken from the back of the previously published provider support manual and created as online content. Unfortunately as the service has been released online we cannot go back to publishing PDF’s as we have done in previous years.

    We will be producing updates to the initial release of the site in response to feedback and we will be publishing our backlog of already identified improvements. We are hoping this collaborative journey will direct our roadmap going forward and help us deliver the tools to enable you.

     
    in reply to: ILR spec 2020/21 published this morning #425880
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Hi Ivor,

    We’d like to expand the number of events we hold for all sorts of MI staff if there is sufficient demand. Dates and venues aren’t yet confirmed, but if you’d like to express an interest please email customer.experience@education.gov.uk outlining which training provider you work for, your role, and how long you have worked in the FE sector.

    Thanks,

    Laura

     
    in reply to: ESFA meeting for new MI staff #425489
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Hi all,

    The Q&A is now closed for new questions. Thank you for taking part.

    I am awaiting a further response from the Apprenticeship Service on the issue of the format of available guidance and will post it here as soon as I receive it.

    In the meantime, if you do have any additional feedback on this Q&A please email fe.connect@education.gov.uk

    Thanks,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:

    Morning Laura,

    Many thanks for your response in relation to my query.

    Although some providers may very well have missed the guidance in paragraphs 319 to 323 of the provider support manual 2019-2020 V1, I do not feel that it was very well explained from the start.

    As with many of the ESFA’s guidance documents (provider support manual, ILR specification, funding rules to name but a few) the wording is very much open to misinterpretation and often contradicts other sections of said document or others when cross referenced, leading to much confusion.

    Also, in example one on page 43 the achievement date illustrated is incorrect.

    We raised this with the service desk back in July of last year who stated: “there is an error in the guidance, we have fed it back to the team responsible for this guidance and it will be corrected in due course”. V2 of this document has yet to be released.

    The service desk also, on numerous occasions gave very conflicting guidance and advice on recording achievement dates each time we raised an issue as well as taking up to four to six weeks in each instance to resolve any queries we had.

    We also posted topics on this forum and found that some members were as equally confused when attempting to record this information on the ILR correctly.

    If the guidance had of been clearer and more accurate information had of been provided by the service desk at the time perhaps a lot of providers could have recorded this information more accurately and in a timely fashion.

    Emma

    Response from ESFA
    Hi Emma

    Thank you for your feedback. If you have particular examples of our guidance that you feel lack clarity or are contradictory please email customer.experience@education.gov.uk We are a new team tasked with making the ESFA easier to work with and we’d like to investigate this further on your behalf.

    Thanks,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Hi all,

    The Q&A will continue to run throughout today and tomorrow. If you have any further questions, please do post them on this thread.

    Thanks,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Hi all,

    Thank you for your questions so far.

    I have been adding responses within your original posts. The aim is to make the thread easier to read. Please don’t be alarmed if you see your post has been edited – it is just me adding a response to the question.

    We are currently working on responses to any outstanding questions.

    Thank you,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    I have been asked to post the following from the QAR team:

    It was necessary to update the Technical Specifications after R04 had been collected – the reason for doing so was to improve the accuracy and integrity of QAR. This change was necessary because of the changes made in the ILR specification for 2019/20 regarding how the achievement of standards on FM36 are reported. We had expected to make the corresponding change in the 2019/20 QAR business rules but during testing we identified that actual end dates in 2018/19 and achievement dates in 2019/20 had been reported in R04. We were not expecting to see this and identified that some providers might have missed paragraphs 319 to 323 of the 2019/20 Provider Support Manual when returning their R04 ILR data. The change was therefore necessary to identify achievement dates from 1 August 2019 onwards and prevent their incorrect inclusion in the 2018 hybrid end year based on the 2018/19 actual end date reported in R04 because that date is no longer telling us when the standard was achieved.

    We try to avoid making late changes to published specifications but during testing we occasionally find issues that need to be clarified or corrected.

     
    in reply to: QAR Data 2018/2019 #423605
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Hi all,

    If you do have additional queries in relation to smaller employers accessing the Apprenticeship Service, we are running a Q&A until 29 January on this topic. Please do post any questions on the thread: feconnect.education.gov.uk/forums/topic/qa-27-29-jan-2020-how-to-support-small-employers-accessing-the-aps/

     
    in reply to: Apprenticeship Reservation #423569
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Hi Rache,

    The 17 Feb meeting is the first of its kind to be scheduled, but if there is sufficient demand then we would certainly consider rolling these events out more widely.

    If you’d like us to keep in touch with you about future events, please email customer.experience@education.gov.uk

    Thanks,

    Laura

     
    in reply to: ESFA meeting for new MI staff #423561
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Follow-up Question from @klf2015 re QAR APPS combined spreadsheet:

    I have checked to make sure that we have no learners with the 1 in the column mentioned we don’t but this still however doesn’t answer the question of why in the QAR_Status_Timely column there are learners with Inclusions against them, surely this means that they are being counted towards timely then?
    Many Thanks

    Response from ESFA:
    Hi there,

    Thank you for your question.

    The QAR_Status_Timely column is showing as “QAR Inclusions” as the learning aim will not fall under any of the QAR Exclusion Rules, in this sense it is an “inclusion”. However, as mentioned the timely calculation does not use Apprenticeship Standards and therefore these learning aims do not contribute a value (Timely_Leaver) towards this overall calculation. The QAR_Status_Timely pertains only to whether or not an exclusion rule applies to the learning record.

    Thanks,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:
    Is there any documentation that explains what each column actually is, and what is being counted and how? i.e. Plan_Break_Timely_Excl and what 1 means and what 0 means.

    Response from ESFA:
    Hi,

    Thank you for your question.
    The Data Extract Guidance Document will tell you what Technical Specification column each Data Extract column corresponds to.

    The Technical Specification documents will tell you what each column means.

    Thanks,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:
    I am attempting to understand how the ‘Excluded’ count is calculated for Education & Training records on the QAR Summary Dashboard.

    I have looked at the provisional R04 dataset published by the ESFA, but am unable to see how the values on our dashboard were generated based on this data – it would therefore be helpful for our reconciliation to understand how the count of excluded E&T learners for 16-18 and 19+ was generated.

    Response from ESFA:

    Hi there,

    The Excluded count shown on the QAR summary dashboard is a summation of the excluded learner records grouped by age band. This figure can be re-created in the data extract csv by filtering on Hybrid_End_Year of “2018.0”, QAR_Status_Overall of “QAR Exclusions” and Age_Group as necessary.

    Thank you,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:
    Hello,

    After inspecting our apps dataset, I can see that we have some learners included within our leaver cohort that I would’ve expected to be excluded by current rules.

    These learners appear to be learners who are coded as restarts (e.g. they had been on planned break previously) but then upon return to programme, have then withdrawn within their funding qualifying period?

    Have the rulings regarding this scenario changed in that they would now be a countable withdrawal as they are restarts?

    Thanks for any help

    Response from ESFA:

    Hi there,

    This does represent a change from the 2017 to 2018 QAR dataset.

    “Fund_Qual_Excl – we no longer exclude restarts withdrawn in the funding qualifying period. In version 2 of this document we updated the rule and restarts on aims originally delivered by the same provider are no longer excluded.”

    This, and all other changes, can be viewed in V3 of the Apprenticeships Technical Specification.

    Thank you,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:
    When will the 2018-19 learner data be available to download as I have checked and it is still showing the in year data only for 2018-19 on viewyourdata.education.gov.uk/Download/QAR_1819
    Kind Regards,
    Sali

    Response from ESFA:
    Hi Sali,

    The 2018/19 learner data has been available to download since the opening of the provisional window. If you are missing a file that you are expecting to find then please raise a Service Desk request so that this can be investigated further.

    Thank you,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:
    We have a sixth form college that converted to academy within the MAT in 17-18 and have always submitted ILR on funding model 25. We don’t have a QAR – why is this?
    We also have a 16-19 free-school that also submits ILR on funding model 25 and this college does get a data file but not the dashboard.

    I am finding the inconsistencies really frustrating.

    Response from ESFA:

    Unfortunately, we have uncovered an issue with one of the QAR processing steps that affects academies which is why the data has not been showing. I can confirm it is not a policy change to not show these. This fault has been corrected and you should now have access to your data.

    Please accept our apologies for not identifying this sooner and the impact it has had on your organisation; we will do a full review to ensure this doesn’t happen in future.

    Thank you,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:

    We have 2 students who were 15 at the start of their course – they have been included in the QAR but have not been counted as a leaver or achiever although they both got good grades.

    Response from ESFA:
    Hi Lesley,

    As the learners were 15 at the start of the courses these records are not included in the QAR. Only learners who are 16+ are included in the QAR calculations.

    Thank you

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:
    Hi,

    We have two “Academy 16-19 Converters” as part of our MAT (both former Sixth Form Colleges). Strangely one has QAR 18-19 data showing in dashboard and the other does not. The one who academised in 2017 has and the one that academised during last academic year hasn’t.

    We asked ESFA Service Desk about the missing QAR 18-19 and they said “16-18 programmes funded through School or Academy funding models are not included in QAR. As this is a pre-academisation account, this will be why you have not received a VYED dashboard.”
    This doesn’t however explain why the other Academy 16-19 Convertor in the MAT (the one who converted in 2017) has QAR 18-19 data (for both 16-18 learners and 19+).

    Please can you clarify?
    Thanks,
    Mark

    Response from ESFA:
    Unfortunately we have uncovered an issue with one of the QAR processing steps that affects academies which is why the data has not been showing. I can confirm it is not a policy change to not show these. This fault has been corrected and you should now have access to your data.

    Please accept our apologies for not identifying this sooner and the impact it has had on your organisation; we will do a full review to ensure this doesn’t happen in future.

    Thank you,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    The Q&A is now closed but I will continue to post responses to any outstanding queries.

    Thank you for all your questions,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Hi Lesley,

    Sorry for the delay – we are investigating your query. As soon as I have a response I will post it on the thread.

    Best,
    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:
    When I select ‘Download Data’ in View Education Data, the data files available are:
    Prov RO4
    In Year R12
    In Year R10
    Shouldn’t R14 be in here??
    I also have the issue of old records in there that are included in the QAR…

    Response from the ESFA

    Hi there,

    Thank you for your question.

    Prov R04 is the correct folder. It is named as such because 19/20 R04 data is used in the 18/19 QAR calculation.

    Are the old records in the data extract? The data extract contains 4 Hybrid End Years, 2016, 2017, 2018 & 2018.5. The only data that counts towards the 1819 QAR calculation are those with a Hybrid End Year of 2018.

    Thanks,

    Laura

     
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:
    Please could you explain the Minimum Standards and how they are calculated and why some qualifications are below threshold or direct me to the appropriate explanation in the guidance.

    Response from the ESFA:

    Hi there,

    Thank you for your question.

    Information on Minimum Standards and how they are calculated can be found in the following document: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/810050/Minimum_Standards_201819_v1.pdf

    Thanks,

    Laura

     
    • This reply was modified 1 month ago by  Laura ESFA.
    SFA STAFF

    Laura ESFA
    Keymaster

    Question:
    The accuracy and integrity of the QARs seems to be diminishing at an alarming rate.

    I have learner achievements in my R12 QAR correctly counted as 2018/19 achievements but in my R14 QAR they are not. They appear in R12 with a hybrid end year of 2018 but in R14 they are 2018.5. The ILR data for these learners remained unchanged from R12 to R14, so can you please explain why the two QARs have treated their records differently?

    And can you please provide an answer to the excellent question posted by Emma Ford on January 13, 2020 at 11:52am? Waiting until January 2020 to publish a significant change to the methodology for the calculation of 2018/19 overall Qualification Achievement Rates for Apprenticeship Standards on Funding Model 36 is unacceptable and should not be allowed.

    Response from the ESFA:

    We use R04 data when calculating provisional and final QAR, data reported in R04 can change the QAR calculation or the hybrid end year the aim was counted in in the in-year QAR. The purpose of the in-year reports is to help providers return accurate ILR data and identify errors that affect QAR before R14 has closed.

    It was necessary to update the Technical Specifications after R04 had been collected – the reason for doing so was to improve the accuracy and integrity of QAR. This change was necessary because of the changes made in the ILR specification for 2019/20 regarding how the achievement of standards on FM36 are reported. We had expected to make the corresponding change in the 2019/20 QAR business rules but during testing we identified that actual end dates in 2018/19 and achievement dates in 2019/20 had been reported in R04. We were not expecting to see this and identified that some providers may have missed paragraphs 319 to 323 of the 2019/20 Provider Support Manual when returning their R04 ILR data. The change was therefore necessary to identify achievement dates from 1 August 2019 onwards and prevent their incorrect inclusion in the 2018 hybrid end year based on the 2018/19 actual end date reported in R04 because that date is no longer telling us when the standard was achieved. The achievements will be counted in QAR next year using the achievement date reported to identify the hybrid end year.

    We try to avoid making late changes to published specifications but during testing we occasionally find issues that need to be clarified or corrected.

     
Viewing 25 posts - 1 through 25 (of 52 total)